Rihanna Hollywood Singer Biography & Photos

Famous as : R&B singer
Birth Name : Robyn Rihanna Fenty
Birth Date : February 20, 1988
Birth Place : St. Michael, Barbados
Claim to fame : Single "Pon De Replay" (2005)
Height : 5' 8"
Nationality : Barbadian
Education : Attended Charles F. Broome Memorial School in Barbados
Attended the Combermere School in Barbados

Mini Biography
Rihanna was born in a parish in Barbados called St. Michael. She lived the life of a normal island girl going to Combermere, a top sixth form school. Rihanna won numerous beauty pageants and performed Mariah Carey "Hero" in a school talent show. Her life changed forever when one of her friends introduced her to Evan Rodgers, a producer from New York who was in Barbados for a vacation with his wife, who is a native. Rodgers arranged for her to go to New York to meet Jay-Z, CEO of Def Jam Records. He heard her sing and knew she was going to be incredibly successful. She was 16 when she was signed to Def Jam. Since then, she's amassed phenomenal success.


eXTReMe Tracker