Anna Popplewell Profile,Bio & Photos 2011

Anna Popplewell Profile
Name: Anna Popplewell
Birth Name: Anna Katherine Popplewell
Height: 5' 3½
Nationality: English
Birth Date: 16 December 1988
Birth Place: London, England, UK
Profession: actress
Education: North London Collegiate School
Father: Andrew Popplewell (a barrister)
Mother: Deborah Lomas (an immunologist)
Sister: Laura Francesca Popplewell (aka. Lulu Popplewell, actress; born on January 15, 1991)
Brother: Freddie Popplewell (actor; born in November 1994)

Popplewell's been interested in acting most of her young life and attended drama classes at Allsorts. Her first professional acting job was the 1998 television movie Frenchman's Creek, a swashbuckling adventure based on the Daphne Du Maurier novel. She followed that up by making her feature film debut in 1999's Mansfield Park. Other film credits include The Little Vampire, Me Without You, and The Girl With a Pearl Earring (Popplewell played Vermeer's oldest daughter).

After completing work on The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe, Popplewell turned her attention to her studies. She was accepted at and enrolled in Magdalen College, Oxford, to study English Literature.

Returning to the role of Susan in Prince Caspian in 2007 was a challenge for the actress, however she was pleased her character was much more involved in the action than she had been in the first film. "I loved doing the fighting scenes. I loved being in the raid and the battle and getting my teeth into some of the stunts. I didn’t get to do much of that in the first movie," said Popplewell.

Prince Caspian will be the last film of the Narnia franchise to feature Popplewell as Susan and William Moseley as Peter.

Anna Popplewell
Anna Popplewell
 Anna Popplewell
 Anna Popplewell
 Anna Popplewell
 Anna Popplewell
eXTReMe Tracker